Editors pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,010 or more. The middle half of editors in Memphis earn between $44,710 and $78,600.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $56KMedian
- $79K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,500 | $5,458 | $31.49 |
| Median | $56,420 | $4,702 | $27.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,710 | $3,726 | $21.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,600 | $6,550 | $37.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Editors in Memphis earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($66,960) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $65,500 | $56,420 | $37,810 | $105,010 | 120 |
| Tennessee | $66,960 | $59,550 | $37,600 | $105,010 | 1,390 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $65,500, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $54,809 a year, or $4,567 a month and $2,108 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $54,809 | $4,567 |
| Working in MS | $52,921 | $4,410 |
| Working in AR | $52,873 | $4,406 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $65,500 buys what about $71,057 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 3rd of 5 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($72,330).
- Nashville$72,330
- Knoxville$65,690
- Memphis$65,500
- Chattanooga$63,070
- Kingsport$52,850
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Memphis: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Memphis?
$31.49 an hour on average, and $27.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Memphis?
About $54,809 a year ($4,567 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,500. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do editors earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.