Editors pay range in Syracuse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,760 or more. The middle half of editors in Syracuse earn between $47,940 and $92,320.
- $45K10th
- $48K25th
- $69KMedian
- $92K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,530 | $6,461 | $37.27 |
| Median | $69,190 | $5,766 | $33.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,940 | $3,995 | $23.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $92,320 | $7,693 | $44.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Syracuse vs. New York and the U.S.
Editors in Syracuse earn 34% less than the New York average ($116,740) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse | $77,530 | $69,190 | $45,090 | $133,760 | 70 |
| New York | $116,740 | $101,480 | $57,910 | $179,370 | 16,800 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Syracuse
On the average salary of $77,530, a single filer in Syracuse takes home about $59,713 a year, or $4,976 a month and $2,297 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Syracuse a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Syracuse area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $77,530 buys what about $80,978 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Syracuse ($52,990). A typical home costs $264,903, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other New York cities
Syracuse ranks 7th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($119,160).
- New York$119,160
- Glens Falls$92,260
- Albany$89,500
- Kiryas Joel$88,090
- Rochester$87,310
- Buffalo$81,370
- Syracuse$77,530
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Syracuse: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Syracuse?
$37.27 an hour on average, and $33.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Syracuse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Syracuse?
About $59,713 a year ($4,976 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,530. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do editors earn more in Syracuse than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Syracuse, NY (45060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.