Editors pay range in Las Vegas
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,490 or more. The middle half of editors in Las Vegas earn between $57,730 and $89,910.
- $44K10th
- $58K25th
- $73KMedian
- $90K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,870 | $6,239 | $36.00 |
| Median | $72,510 | $6,042 | $34.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,730 | $4,811 | $27.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,910 | $7,492 | $43.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Las Vegas vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Editors in Las Vegas earn about the same as the Nevada average ($73,330) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $74,870 | $72,510 | $44,010 | $102,490 | n/a |
| Nevada | $73,330 | $72,510 | $42,520 | $104,370 | n/a |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Las Vegas
On the average salary of $74,870, a single filer in Las Vegas takes home about $61,501 a year, or $5,125 a month and $2,365 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Las Vegas a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Las Vegas area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $74,870 buys what about $74,709 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Las Vegas ($46,670). A typical home costs $430,650, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Nevada cities
Las Vegas ranks 1st of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Las Vegas$74,870
- Reno$70,780
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Las Vegas: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Las Vegas?
$36.00 an hour on average, and $34.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Las Vegas?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Las Vegas?
About $61,501 a year ($5,125 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,870. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do editors earn more in Las Vegas than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (29820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.