Editors pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,300 or more. The middle half of editors in Bozeman earn between $32,190 and $83,470.
- $32K10th
- $32K25th
- $62KMedian
- $83K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,700 | $5,725 | $33.03 |
| Median | $62,380 | $5,198 | $29.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,190 | $2,682 | $15.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,470 | $6,956 | $40.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Editors in Bozeman earn about the same as the Montana average ($67,960) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $68,700 | $62,380 | $32,190 | $123,300 | 30 |
| Montana | $67,960 | $61,750 | $32,190 | $122,940 | 200 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $68,700, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $54,640 a year, or $4,553 a month and $2,102 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $68,700 buys what about $67,018 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 3rd of 3 Montana metro areas for this job; Helena pays the most ($73,270).
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Bozeman?
$33.03 an hour on average, and $29.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $54,640 a year ($4,553 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,700.
Do editors earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.