Editors pay range in Bangor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,350 or more. The middle half of editors in Bangor earn between $47,320 and $59,950.
- $30K10th
- $47K25th
- $48KMedian
- $60K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,370 | $4,281 | $24.70 |
| Median | $48,020 | $4,002 | $23.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,320 | $3,943 | $22.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,950 | $4,996 | $28.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Bangor vs. Maine and the U.S.
Editors in Bangor earn 20% less than the Maine average ($63,910) and 43% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -38% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | $51,370 | $48,020 | $30,470 | $71,350 | 30 |
| Maine | $63,910 | $50,180 | $33,170 | $121,320 | 300 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Bangor
On the average salary of $51,370, a single filer in Bangor takes home about $41,666 a year, or $3,472 a month and $1,603 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Bangor a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bangor area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $51,370 buys what about $53,229 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bangor ($47,960). A typical home costs $280,733, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Maine cities
Bangor ranks 2nd of 2 Maine metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($62,210).
- Portland$62,210
- Bangor$51,370
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Bangor: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Bangor?
$24.70 an hour on average, and $23.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Bangor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Bangor?
About $41,666 a year ($3,472 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,370. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do editors earn more in Bangor than elsewhere?
The average here is 43% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Bangor, ME (12620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.