Editors pay range in Topeka
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $112,570 or more. The middle half of editors in Topeka earn between $51,250 and $96,380.
- $43K10th
- $51K25th
- $64KMedian
- $96K75th
- $113K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,560 | $5,880 | $33.92 |
| Median | $63,560 | $5,297 | $30.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,250 | $4,271 | $24.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,380 | $8,032 | $46.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Topeka vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Editors in Topeka earn about the same as the Kansas average ($69,630) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka | $70,560 | $63,560 | $43,160 | $112,570 | 60 |
| Kansas | $69,630 | $61,920 | $35,690 | $107,140 | 500 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Topeka
On the average salary of $70,560, a single filer in Topeka takes home about $55,331 a year, or $4,611 a month and $2,128 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Topeka a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Topeka area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.8), so the average $70,560 buys what about $79,442 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Topeka ($49,540). A typical home costs $217,683, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Kansas cities
Topeka ranks 2nd of 3 Kansas metro areas for this job; Lawrence pays the most ($71,240).
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Topeka: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Topeka?
$33.92 an hour on average, and $30.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Topeka?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Topeka?
About $55,331 a year ($4,611 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,560.
Do editors earn more in Topeka than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Topeka, KS (45820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.