Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,760 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Appleton earn between $21,980 and $46,980.
- $20K10th
- $22K25th
- $28KMedian
- $47K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,510 | $2,876 | $16.59 |
| Median | $27,590 | $2,299 | $13.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $21,980 | $1,832 | $10.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,980 | $3,915 | $22.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Appleton earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($34,310) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $34,510 | $27,590 | $20,470 | $57,760 | 540 |
| Wisconsin | $34,310 | $27,560 | $20,860 | $57,850 | 10,020 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $34,510, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $29,095 a year, or $2,425 a month and $1,119 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $34,510 buys what about $37,341 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 5th of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($39,430).
- La Crosse$39,430
- Madison$38,760
- Eau Claire$37,740
- Green Bay$36,280
- Appleton$34,510
- Wausau$33,750
- Sheboygan$33,710
- Fond du Lac$33,090
- Milwaukee$32,220
- Racine$31,110
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Appleton: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Appleton?
$16.59 an hour on average, and $13.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $21,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Appleton?
About $29,095 a year ($2,425 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,510.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.64, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.