Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Beckley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $18,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,870 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Beckley earn between $21,270 and $49,690.
- $18K10th
- $21K25th
- $30KMedian
- $50K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,050 | $3,004 | $17.33 |
| Median | $29,960 | $2,497 | $14.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $21,270 | $1,772 | $10.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,690 | $4,141 | $23.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Beckley vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Beckley earn about the same as the West Virginia average ($35,580) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckley | $36,050 | $29,960 | $18,200 | $57,870 | 210 |
| West Virginia | $35,580 | $28,790 | $18,760 | $58,410 | 2,540 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Beckley
On the average salary of $36,050, a single filer in Beckley takes home about $30,228 a year, or $2,519 a month and $1,163 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Beckley a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beckley area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $36,050 buys what about $40,795 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Beckley ($41,850). A typical home costs $149,420, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other West Virginia cities
Beckley ranks 3rd of 7 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Wheeling pays the most ($41,330).
- Wheeling$41,330
- Parkersburg$36,510
- Beckley$36,050
- Huntington$34,860
- Morgantown$34,280
- Weirton$33,610
- Charleston$30,460
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Beckley: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Beckley?
$17.33 an hour on average, and $14.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Beckley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $18,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $21,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Beckley?
About $30,228 a year ($2,519 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,050.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Beckley than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Beckley, WV (13220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.88, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.