Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,160 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Mount Vernon earn between $38,760 and $60,030.
- $35K10th
- $39K25th
- $44KMedian
- $60K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,950 | $3,996 | $23.05 |
| Median | $43,510 | $3,626 | $20.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,760 | $3,230 | $18.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,030 | $5,002 | $28.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Mount Vernon earn about the same as the Washington average ($47,580) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $47,950 | $43,510 | $34,650 | $64,160 | 100 |
| Washington | $47,580 | $41,570 | $34,650 | $69,580 | 5,890 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $47,950, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $40,708 a year, or $3,392 a month and $1,566 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $47,950 buys what about $46,807 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 12.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 6th of 11 Washington metro areas for this job; Spokane pays the most ($50,560).
- Spokane$50,560
- Yakima$48,800
- Bremerton$48,680
- Olympia$48,350
- Bellingham$47,980
- Mount Vernon$47,950
- Wenatchee$47,480
- Walla Walla$47,210
- Seattle$46,850
- Kennewick$46,530
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$23.05 an hour on average, and $20.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $40,708 a year ($3,392 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,950. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.