Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,870 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Roanoke earn between $27,560 and $46,490.
- $26K10th
- $28K25th
- $36KMedian
- $46K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,280 | $3,190 | $18.40 |
| Median | $35,840 | $2,987 | $17.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,560 | $2,297 | $13.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,490 | $3,874 | $22.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Roanoke earn 6% less than the Virginia average ($40,770) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $38,280 | $35,840 | $25,810 | $50,870 | 490 |
| Virginia | $40,770 | $37,180 | $26,470 | $58,530 | 10,780 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $38,280, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $31,551 a year, or $2,629 a month and $1,213 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $38,280 buys what about $40,890 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 5th of 8 Virginia metro areas for this job; Staunton pays the most ($43,560).
- Staunton$43,560
- Richmond$41,260
- Charlottesville$40,860
- Virginia Beach$39,850
- Roanoke$38,280
- Lynchburg$38,210
- Winchester$37,840
- Harrisonburg$36,100
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Roanoke?
$18.40 an hour on average, and $17.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $31,551 a year ($2,629 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,280.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.