Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,780 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Provo earn between $21,180 and $38,210.
- $21K10th
- $21K25th
- $21KMedian
- $38K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $29,940 | $2,495 | $14.39 |
| Median | $21,180 | $1,765 | $10.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $21,180 | $1,765 | $10.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,210 | $3,184 | $18.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Provo earn 12% less than the Utah average ($34,210) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -45% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $29,940 | $21,180 | $21,180 | $52,780 | 380 |
| Utah | $34,210 | $26,590 | $20,390 | $57,150 | 3,050 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $29,940, a single filer in Provo takes home about $25,122 a year, or $2,093 a month and $966 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $29,940 buys what about $30,479 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 18.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 5th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($39,140).
- Salt Lake City$39,140
- St. George$33,990
- Logan$32,510
- Ogden$32,140
- Provo$29,940
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Provo: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Provo?
$14.39 an hour on average, and $10.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $21,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Provo?
About $25,122 a year ($2,093 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $29,940. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 19.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.