Driver/Sales Workers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $16,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,860 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in McAllen earn between $21,960 and $41,220.
- $17K10th
- $22K25th
- $30KMedian
- $41K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,390 | $2,699 | $15.57 |
| Median | $29,660 | $2,472 | $14.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $21,960 | $1,830 | $10.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,220 | $3,435 | $19.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in McAllen earn 14% less than the Texas average ($37,820) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $32,390 | $29,660 | $16,990 | $48,860 | 940 |
| Texas | $37,820 | $35,850 | $18,290 | $60,020 | 40,950 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $32,390, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $28,205 a year, or $2,350 a month and $1,085 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $32,390 buys what about $37,709 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 25th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Laredo pays the most ($43,890).
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in McAllen?
$15.57 an hour on average, and $14.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $16,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $21,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $28,205 a year ($2,350 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,390. Texas has no state income tax.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.21, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.