Driver/Sales Workers pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $19,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,210 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in York earn between $20,220 and $49,410.
- $20K10th
- $20K25th
- $37KMedian
- $49K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,440 | $3,203 | $18.48 |
| Median | $36,770 | $3,064 | $17.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $20,220 | $1,685 | $9.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,410 | $4,118 | $23.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in York earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($37,540) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $38,440 | $36,770 | $19,850 | $69,210 | 440 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,540 | $37,330 | $18,520 | $59,590 | 15,100 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $38,440, a single filer in York takes home about $31,886 a year, or $2,657 a month and $1,226 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $38,440 buys what about $40,042 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 9th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Lebanon pays the most ($44,690).
- Lebanon$44,690
- Scranton$43,660
- Reading$40,470
- State College$40,140
- Harrisburg$40,130
- Allentown$40,100
- Lancaster$39,900
- Philadelphia$39,310
- York$38,440
- Johnstown$38,160
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in York: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in York?
$18.48 an hour on average, and $17.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $19,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $20,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in York?
About $31,886 a year ($2,657 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,440. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.