Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Canton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,040 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Canton earn between $24,360 and $45,600.
- $22K10th
- $24K25th
- $35KMedian
- $46K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,080 | $3,090 | $17.83 |
| Median | $35,490 | $2,958 | $17.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $24,360 | $2,030 | $11.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,600 | $3,800 | $21.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Canton vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Canton earn about the same as the Ohio average ($37,890) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton | $37,080 | $35,490 | $22,320 | $56,040 | 510 |
| Ohio | $37,890 | $35,720 | $22,490 | $59,370 | 20,430 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Canton
On the average salary of $37,080, a single filer in Canton takes home about $30,476 a year, or $2,540 a month and $1,172 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Canton a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Canton area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.4), so the average $37,080 buys what about $41,474 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Canton ($45,810). A typical home costs $218,776, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Ohio cities
Canton ranks 9th of 12 Ohio metro areas for this job; Lima pays the most ($41,240).
- Lima$41,240
- Cleveland$40,880
- Toledo$39,570
- Youngstown$39,180
- Mansfield$39,120
- Columbus$38,370
- Cincinnati$38,200
- Dayton$38,110
- Canton$37,080
- Sandusky$36,690
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Canton: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Canton?
$17.83 an hour on average, and $17.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Canton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $24,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Canton?
About $30,476 a year ($2,540 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,080. Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Canton than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Canton-Massillon, OH (15940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.