Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,780 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Reno earn between $25,020 and $42,230.
- $25K10th
- $25K25th
- $35KMedian
- $42K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,340 | $3,028 | $17.47 |
| Median | $35,030 | $2,919 | $16.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $25,020 | $2,085 | $12.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,230 | $3,519 | $20.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($35,830) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $36,340 | $35,030 | $24,960 | $53,780 | 750 |
| Nevada | $35,830 | $31,760 | $24,960 | $51,550 | 4,310 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $36,340, a single filer in Reno takes home about $31,379 a year, or $2,615 a month and $1,207 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $36,340 buys what about $35,975 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 15.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$36,340
- Las Vegas$35,460
- Carson City$35,450
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Reno: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Reno?
$17.47 an hour on average, and $16.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $25,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Reno?
About $31,379 a year ($2,615 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,340. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.