Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,800 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Mankato earn between $27,100 and $47,640.
- $24K10th
- $27K25th
- $30KMedian
- $48K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,830 | $3,152 | $18.19 |
| Median | $29,640 | $2,470 | $14.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,100 | $2,258 | $13.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,640 | $3,970 | $22.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Mankato earn 7% less than the Minnesota average ($40,810) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $37,830 | $29,640 | $23,850 | $59,800 | 180 |
| Minnesota | $40,810 | $32,980 | $23,850 | $63,040 | 9,750 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $37,830, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $31,371 a year, or $2,614 a month and $1,207 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $37,830 buys what about $41,592 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 5th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; St. Cloud pays the most ($44,810).
- St. Cloud$44,810
- Rochester$41,790
- Minneapolis$40,900
- Duluth$37,940
- Mankato$37,830
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Mankato?
$18.19 an hour on average, and $14.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $31,371 a year ($2,614 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,830. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.19, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.