Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,240 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Worcester earn between $37,080 and $55,670.
- $32K10th
- $37K25th
- $44KMedian
- $56K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,810 | $3,901 | $22.50 |
| Median | $44,490 | $3,708 | $21.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,080 | $3,090 | $17.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,670 | $4,639 | $26.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Worcester earn 3% less than the Massachusetts average ($48,280) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $46,810 | $44,490 | $31,930 | $65,240 | 450 |
| Massachusetts | $48,280 | $46,870 | $33,890 | $67,140 | 3,830 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $46,810, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $37,771 a year, or $3,148 a month and $1,453 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $46,810 buys what about $45,658 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 4th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($49,020).
- Barnstable$49,020
- Boston$47,900
- Pittsfield$47,310
- Worcester$46,810
- Amherst$45,780
- Springfield$43,740
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Worcester?
$22.51 an hour on average, and $21.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $37,771 a year ($3,148 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,810. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.