Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,910 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Boulder earn between $38,070 and $50,760.
- $34K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $51K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,440 | $3,870 | $22.33 |
| Median | $47,150 | $3,929 | $22.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,070 | $3,172 | $18.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,760 | $4,230 | $24.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Boulder earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($44,790) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $46,440 | $47,150 | $33,920 | $58,910 | 490 |
| Colorado | $44,790 | $43,420 | $30,800 | $57,960 | 10,790 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $46,440, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $38,160 a year, or $3,180 a month and $1,468 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $46,440 buys what about $44,144 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 15.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($47,180).
- Denver$47,180
- Boulder$46,440
- Fort Collins$44,620
- Greeley$42,190
- Colorado Springs$41,440
- Grand Junction$40,590
- Pueblo$39,220
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Boulder?
$22.33 an hour on average, and $22.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $38,160 a year ($3,180 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,440. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.