Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,370 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Redding earn between $37,540 and $50,260.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $44KMedian
- $50K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,480 | $3,790 | $21.87 |
| Median | $43,780 | $3,648 | $21.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,540 | $3,128 | $18.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,260 | $4,188 | $24.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Redding earn 6% less than the California average ($48,220) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $45,480 | $43,780 | $35,960 | $58,370 | 210 |
| California | $48,220 | $45,600 | $34,320 | $63,280 | 34,480 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $45,480, a single filer in Redding takes home about $37,768 a year, or $3,147 a month and $1,453 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $45,480 buys what about $45,171 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 20th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($55,520).
- San Jose$55,520
- Santa Rosa$52,100
- Sacramento$51,550
- Fresno$50,610
- Merced$50,370
- Yuba City$50,330
- Vallejo$50,130
- Stockton$49,900
- San Francisco$49,380
- Redding$45,480
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Redding: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Redding?
$21.86 an hour on average, and $21.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Redding?
About $37,768 a year ($3,147 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,480. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.