Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,920 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Napa earn between $40,700 and $57,240.
- $36K10th
- $41K25th
- $46KMedian
- $57K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,460 | $4,038 | $23.30 |
| Median | $46,300 | $3,858 | $22.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,700 | $3,392 | $19.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,240 | $4,770 | $27.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Napa earn about the same as the California average ($48,220) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $48,460 | $46,300 | $35,830 | $60,920 | 140 |
| California | $48,220 | $45,600 | $34,320 | $63,280 | 34,480 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $48,460, a single filer in Napa takes home about $40,017 a year, or $3,335 a month and $1,539 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $48,460 buys what about $43,055 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 18.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 12th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($55,520).
- San Jose$55,520
- Santa Rosa$52,100
- Sacramento$51,550
- Fresno$50,610
- Merced$50,370
- Yuba City$50,330
- Vallejo$50,130
- Stockton$49,900
- San Francisco$49,380
- Napa$48,460
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Napa: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Napa?
$23.30 an hour on average, and $22.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Napa?
About $40,017 a year ($3,335 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,460. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.