Dentists, General pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $206,410 or more. The middle half of dentists, general in Provo earn between $112,140 and $157,620.
- $86K10th
- $112K25th
- $129KMedian
- $158K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,870 | $11,656 | $67.25 |
| Median | $129,250 | $10,771 | $62.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $112,140 | $9,345 | $53.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,620 | $13,135 | $75.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dentists, General pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Dentists, general in Provo earn 3% less than the Utah average ($144,880) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($191,350). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $170,950.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $139,870 | $129,250 | $86,250 | $206,410 | 150 |
| Utah | $144,880 | $133,320 | $84,020 | $222,820 | 1,020 |
| United States | $191,350 | $170,950 | $86,250 | $319,630 | 124,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dentists, General salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $139,870, a single filer in Provo takes home about $100,643 a year, or $8,387 a month and $3,871 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for dentists, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $139,870 buys what about $142,387 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Dentists, General salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 3rd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; St. George pays the most ($154,170).
- St. George$154,170
- Logan$149,070
- Provo$139,870
- Salt Lake City$139,790
- Ogden$138,170
Highest-paying cities for dentists, general
St. Louis, MO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($261,250).
- St. Louis, MO$261,250
- Portland, ME$261,230
- St. Cloud, MN$249,890
- Macon, GA$244,000
- Mankato, MN$242,180
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dentists, General salary in Provo: questions
How much do dentists, general make an hour in Provo?
$67.25 an hour on average, and $62.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dentists, general salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $112,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dentists, general take-home pay in Provo?
About $100,643 a year ($8,387 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,870. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do dentists, general earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($191,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1021; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.