Dental Assistants pay range in Hanford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,870 or more. The middle half of dental assistants in Hanford earn between $48,360 and $61,160.
- $44K10th
- $48K25th
- $50KMedian
- $61K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,500 | $4,792 | $27.64 |
| Median | $49,980 | $4,165 | $24.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,360 | $4,030 | $23.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,160 | $5,097 | $29.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Assistants pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.
Dental assistants in Hanford earn 5% more than the California average ($54,710) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($50,200). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $48,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford | $57,500 | $49,980 | $44,250 | $86,870 | 200 |
| California | $54,710 | $50,110 | $38,790 | $73,700 | 56,220 |
| United States | $50,200 | $48,070 | $37,130 | $62,250 | 387,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Assistants salary after taxes in Hanford
On the average salary of $57,500, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $46,739 a year, or $3,895 a month and $1,798 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Hanford a good place for dental assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $57,500 buys what about $56,588 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Assistants salary in other California cities
Hanford ranks 8th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($71,150).
- San Jose$71,150
- San Francisco$64,900
- Santa Rosa$62,500
- Vallejo$61,120
- Napa$59,570
- Santa Cruz$58,970
- Sacramento$57,840
- Hanford$57,500
- El Centro$56,840
- Salinas$55,700
Highest-paying cities for dental assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,150).
- San Jose, CA$71,150
- Minneapolis, MN$67,420
- San Francisco, CA$64,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,500
- Rochester, MN$61,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Assistants salary in Hanford: questions
How much do dental assistants make an hour in Hanford?
$27.64 an hour on average, and $24.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental assistants salary in Hanford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental assistants take-home pay in Hanford?
About $46,739 a year ($3,895 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,500. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do dental assistants earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($50,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9091; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.67, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.