Database Administrators pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,420 or more. The middle half of database administrators in Buffalo earn between $61,150 and $121,320.
- $53K10th
- $61K25th
- $77KMedian
- $121K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,020 | $7,502 | $43.28 |
| Median | $76,820 | $6,402 | $36.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,150 | $5,096 | $29.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,320 | $10,110 | $58.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Database Administrators pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Database administrators in Buffalo earn 21% less than the New York average ($114,100) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($110,090). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $104,620.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $90,020 | $76,820 | $52,610 | $141,420 | 210 |
| New York | $114,100 | $105,900 | $60,090 | $178,580 | 3,590 |
| United States | $110,090 | $104,620 | $60,230 | $163,320 | 69,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Database Administrators salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $90,020, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $67,806 a year, or $5,651 a month and $2,608 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for database administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $90,020 buys what about $93,923 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Database Administrators salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 6th of 8 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($125,550).
- New York$125,550
- Utica$101,170
- Albany$97,250
- Syracuse$92,650
- Rochester$90,750
- Buffalo$90,020
- Binghamton$85,560
- Kiryas Joel$84,190
Highest-paying cities for database administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,150).
- San Jose, CA$145,150
- San Francisco, CA$134,720
- Seattle, WA$131,460
- Boston, MA$130,100
- San Luis Obispo, CA$127,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Database Administrators salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do database administrators make an hour in Buffalo?
$43.28 an hour on average, and $36.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level database administrators salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the database administrators take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $67,806 a year ($5,651 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,020. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do database administrators earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($110,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1242; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.