Data Scientists pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,570 or more. The middle half of data scientists in Salem earn between $102,310 and $133,810.
- $78K10th
- $102K25th
- $124KMedian
- $134K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,910 | $10,242 | $59.09 |
| Median | $124,040 | $10,337 | $59.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $102,310 | $8,526 | $49.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,810 | $11,151 | $64.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Scientists pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Data scientists in Salem earn 6% less than the Oregon average ($131,300) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($126,800). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $120,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $122,910 | $124,040 | $78,040 | $162,570 | 90 |
| Oregon | $131,300 | $125,990 | $78,110 | $206,550 | 2,140 |
| United States | $126,800 | $120,230 | $67,240 | $199,130 | 262,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Scientists salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $122,910, a single filer in Salem takes home about $85,822 a year, or $7,152 a month and $3,301 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for data scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $122,910 buys what about $118,583 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Scientists salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Corvallis pays the most ($141,900).
Highest-paying cities for data scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($212,760).
- San Jose, CA$212,760
- San Francisco, CA$174,830
- Seattle, WA$160,460
- Idaho Falls, ID$159,110
- Kennewick, WA$157,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Scientists salary in Salem: questions
How much do data scientists make an hour in Salem?
$59.09 an hour on average, and $59.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data scientists salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data scientists take-home pay in Salem?
About $85,822 a year ($7,152 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,910. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do data scientists earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($126,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2051; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.28, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.28).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.