Data Entry Keyers pay range in Canton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,560 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Canton earn between $32,240 and $43,840.
- $28K10th
- $32K25th
- $36KMedian
- $44K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,200 | $3,183 | $18.37 |
| Median | $36,300 | $3,025 | $17.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,240 | $2,687 | $15.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,840 | $3,653 | $21.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Canton vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Canton earn 9% less than the Ohio average ($41,820) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton | $38,200 | $36,300 | $28,160 | $45,560 | 140 |
| Ohio | $41,820 | $40,220 | $29,220 | $54,990 | 4,530 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Canton
On the average salary of $38,200, a single filer in Canton takes home about $31,317 a year, or $2,610 a month and $1,205 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Canton a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Canton area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.4), so the average $38,200 buys what about $42,726 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Canton ($45,810). A typical home costs $218,776, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Ohio cities
Canton ranks 10th of 11 Ohio metro areas for this job; Dayton pays the most ($44,560).
- Dayton$44,560
- Columbus$44,070
- Cincinnati$42,500
- Cleveland$42,220
- Toledo$41,530
- Mansfield$41,030
- Youngstown$40,140
- Lima$39,920
- Akron$39,170
- Canton$38,200
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Canton: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Canton?
$18.37 an hour on average, and $17.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Canton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Canton?
About $31,317 a year ($2,610 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,200. Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do data entry keyers earn more in Canton than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Canton-Massillon, OH (15940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.