Data Entry Keyers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,340 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Crestview earn between $38,600 and $58,360.
- $34K10th
- $39K25th
- $47KMedian
- $58K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,510 | $4,042 | $23.32 |
| Median | $46,940 | $3,912 | $22.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,600 | $3,217 | $18.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,360 | $4,863 | $28.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Crestview earn 18% more than the Florida average ($41,070) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $48,510 | $46,940 | $33,800 | $62,340 | 60 |
| Florida | $41,070 | $38,880 | $31,400 | $51,250 | 7,650 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $48,510, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $41,158 a year, or $3,430 a month and $1,583 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $48,510 buys what about $49,994 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 1st of 21 Florida metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Crestview$48,510
- Port St. Lucie$47,010
- Naples$45,950
- Miami$42,210
- Sarasota$41,820
- Palm Bay$41,470
- Pensacola$41,420
- Deltona$41,100
- Lakeland$40,760
- Fort Myers$40,710
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Crestview?
$23.32 an hour on average, and $22.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $41,158 a year ($3,430 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,510. Florida has no state income tax.
Do data entry keyers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.