Data Entry Keyers pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,900 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Pueblo earn between $32,250 and $50,180.
- $32K10th
- $32K25th
- $38KMedian
- $50K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,040 | $3,420 | $19.73 |
| Median | $37,740 | $3,145 | $18.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,250 | $2,688 | $15.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,180 | $4,182 | $24.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Pueblo earn 11% less than the Colorado average ($46,120) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $41,040 | $37,740 | $31,950 | $54,900 | 50 |
| Colorado | $46,120 | $43,910 | $33,920 | $61,070 | 1,190 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $41,040, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $34,058 a year, or $2,838 a month and $1,310 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $41,040 buys what about $44,724 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($50,220).
- Boulder$50,220
- Denver$47,710
- Fort Collins$46,950
- Colorado Springs$44,410
- Greeley$41,210
- Pueblo$41,040
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Pueblo?
$19.73 an hour on average, and $18.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $34,058 a year ($2,838 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,040. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do data entry keyers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.