Data Entry Keyers pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,340 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Napa earn between $40,780 and $63,340.
- $35K10th
- $41K25th
- $49KMedian
- $63K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,330 | $4,194 | $24.20 |
| Median | $48,880 | $4,073 | $23.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,780 | $3,398 | $19.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,340 | $5,278 | $30.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Napa earn 3% more than the California average ($48,820) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $50,330 | $48,880 | $34,650 | $63,340 | 60 |
| California | $48,820 | $47,010 | $37,490 | $61,520 | 14,520 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $50,330, a single filer in Napa takes home about $41,408 a year, or $3,451 a month and $1,593 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $50,330 buys what about $44,716 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 17.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 3rd of 23 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($54,880).
- San Jose$54,880
- San Francisco$51,980
- Napa$50,330
- Los Angeles$49,690
- Santa Rosa$49,230
- Santa Cruz$49,080
- Merced$48,070
- Riverside$47,210
- Sacramento$46,780
- Vallejo$46,660
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Napa: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Napa?
$24.20 an hour on average, and $23.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Napa?
About $41,408 a year ($3,451 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,330. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do data entry keyers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.