Customer Service Representatives pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,200 or more. The middle half of customer service representatives in Monroe earn between $35,990 and $48,710.
- $30K10th
- $36K25th
- $42KMedian
- $49K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,060 | $3,672 | $21.18 |
| Median | $41,650 | $3,471 | $20.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,990 | $2,999 | $17.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,710 | $4,059 | $23.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Customer Service Representatives pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Customer service representatives in Monroe earn 4% less than the Michigan average ($45,870) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($46,590). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $44,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $44,060 | $41,650 | $30,280 | $61,200 | 370 |
| Michigan | $45,870 | $43,950 | $30,670 | $63,830 | 71,310 |
| United States | $46,590 | $44,770 | $31,750 | $63,590 | 2,595,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Customer Service Representatives salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $44,060, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $35,956 a year, or $2,996 a month and $1,383 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for customer service representatives? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $44,060 buys what about $47,127 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Customer Service Representatives salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 9th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($57,930).
- Midland$57,930
- Detroit$46,370
- Grand Rapids$46,300
- Kalamazoo$45,450
- Lansing$44,880
- Jackson$44,600
- Niles$44,360
- Traverse City$44,310
- Monroe$44,060
- Ann Arbor$43,960
Highest-paying cities for customer service representatives
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($63,890).
- San Jose, CA$63,890
- San Francisco, CA$61,320
- Midland, MI$57,930
- Stockton, CA$57,650
- Seattle, WA$56,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Customer Service Representatives salary in Monroe: questions
How much do customer service representatives make an hour in Monroe?
$21.18 an hour on average, and $20.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level customer service representatives salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the customer service representatives take-home pay in Monroe?
About $35,956 a year ($2,996 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,060.
Do customer service representatives earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4051; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.