Curators pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,510 or more. The middle half of curators in San Antonio earn between $46,870 and $75,000.
- $36K10th
- $47K25th
- $60KMedian
- $75K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,210 | $5,434 | $31.35 |
| Median | $60,470 | $5,039 | $29.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,870 | $3,906 | $22.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,000 | $6,250 | $36.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Curators pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Curators in San Antonio earn about the same as the Texas average ($64,880) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($71,560). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $63,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $65,210 | $60,470 | $35,940 | $97,510 | 50 |
| Texas | $64,880 | $59,990 | $43,040 | $93,860 | 690 |
| United States | $71,560 | $63,420 | $40,470 | $107,140 | 12,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Curators salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $65,210, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $54,576 a year, or $4,548 a month and $2,099 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for curators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $65,210 buys what about $68,848 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Curators salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 3rd of 4 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($72,610).
Highest-paying cities for curators
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($99,910).
- New York, NY$99,910
- New Haven, CT$99,830
- San Francisco, CA$98,200
- Ann Arbor, MI$95,110
- Washington, DC$93,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Curators salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do curators make an hour in San Antonio?
$31.35 an hour on average, and $29.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level curators salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the curators take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $54,576 a year ($4,548 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,210. Texas has no state income tax.
Do curators earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($71,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-4012; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.