Curators pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,550 or more. The middle half of curators in Memphis earn between $47,640 and $73,340.
- $44K10th
- $48K25th
- $56KMedian
- $73K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,790 | $5,149 | $29.71 |
| Median | $56,410 | $4,701 | $27.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,640 | $3,970 | $22.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,340 | $6,112 | $35.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Curators pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Curators in Memphis earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($61,280) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($71,560). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $63,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $61,790 | $56,410 | $44,410 | $90,550 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $61,280 | $57,580 | $32,960 | $89,130 | 190 |
| United States | $71,560 | $63,420 | $40,470 | $107,140 | 12,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Curators salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $61,790, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $51,828 a year, or $4,319 a month and $1,993 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $51,828 | $4,319 |
| Working in MS | $50,089 | $4,174 |
| Working in AR | $50,029 | $4,169 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for curators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $61,790 buys what about $67,033 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Curators salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 2nd of 2 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($68,000).
- Nashville$68,000
- Memphis$61,790
Highest-paying cities for curators
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($99,910).
- New York, NY$99,910
- New Haven, CT$99,830
- San Francisco, CA$98,200
- Ann Arbor, MI$95,110
- Washington, DC$93,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Curators salary in Memphis: questions
How much do curators make an hour in Memphis?
$29.71 an hour on average, and $27.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level curators salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the curators take-home pay in Memphis?
About $51,828 a year ($4,319 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,790. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do curators earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($71,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-4012; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.