Curators pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,830 or more. The middle half of curators in Lancaster earn between $46,810 and $73,740.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $50KMedian
- $74K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,230 | $5,019 | $28.96 |
| Median | $49,740 | $4,145 | $23.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,810 | $3,901 | $22.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,740 | $6,145 | $35.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Curators pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Curators in Lancaster earn 13% less than the Pennsylvania average ($69,310) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($71,560). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $63,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $60,230 | $49,740 | $37,880 | $93,830 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $69,310 | $62,100 | $44,930 | $101,490 | 520 |
| United States | $71,560 | $63,420 | $40,470 | $107,140 | 12,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Curators salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $60,230, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $48,726 a year, or $4,060 a month and $1,874 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for curators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $60,230 buys what about $61,298 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Curators salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 4th of 4 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($72,390).
- Philadelphia$72,390
- Pittsburgh$69,550
- Harrisburg$67,950
- Lancaster$60,230
Highest-paying cities for curators
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($99,910).
- New York, NY$99,910
- New Haven, CT$99,830
- San Francisco, CA$98,200
- Ann Arbor, MI$95,110
- Washington, DC$93,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Curators salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do curators make an hour in Lancaster?
$28.96 an hour on average, and $23.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level curators salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the curators take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $48,726 a year ($4,060 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,230. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do curators earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($71,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-4012; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.61, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.