Curators pay range in Boston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,330 or more. The middle half of curators in Boston earn between $60,490 and $100,050.
- $46K10th
- $60K25th
- $79KMedian
- $100K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,850 | $6,988 | $40.31 |
| Median | $78,720 | $6,560 | $37.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,490 | $5,041 | $29.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,050 | $8,338 | $48.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Curators pay in Boston vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Curators in Boston earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($81,450) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($71,560). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $63,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $83,850 | $78,720 | $45,630 | $133,330 | 220 |
| Massachusetts | $81,450 | $77,790 | $41,310 | $130,480 | 370 |
| United States | $71,560 | $63,420 | $40,470 | $107,140 | 12,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Curators salary after taxes in Boston
On the average salary of $83,850, a single filer in Boston takes home about $63,946 a year, or $5,329 a month and $2,459 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NH | $67,818 | $5,652 |
| Working in MA | $63,946 | $5,329 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Boston a good place for curators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boston area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.3), so the average $83,850 buys what about $77,448 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Boston ($66,620). A typical home costs $741,868, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Curators salary in other Massachusetts cities
Boston ranks 2nd of 4 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Worcester pays the most ($84,290).
- Worcester$84,290
- Boston$83,850
- Amherst$80,060
- Pittsfield$79,180
Highest-paying cities for curators
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($99,910).
- New York, NY$99,910
- New Haven, CT$99,830
- San Francisco, CA$98,200
- Ann Arbor, MI$95,110
- Washington, DC$93,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Curators salary in Boston: questions
How much do curators make an hour in Boston?
$40.31 an hour on average, and $37.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level curators salary in Boston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the curators take-home pay in Boston?
About $63,946 a year ($5,329 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,850. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do curators earn more in Boston than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($71,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-4012; area Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (14460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.