Crematory Operators pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,500 or more. The middle half of crematory operators in Riverside earn between $45,010 and $50,460.
- $39K10th
- $45K25th
- $45KMedian
- $50K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,660 | $4,138 | $23.88 |
| Median | $45,020 | $3,752 | $21.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,010 | $3,751 | $21.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,460 | $4,205 | $24.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Crematory Operators pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Crematory operators in Riverside earn 7% less than the California average ($53,520) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($45,670). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $43,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $49,660 | $45,020 | $39,240 | $65,500 | 40 |
| California | $53,520 | $49,780 | $44,030 | $67,190 | 240 |
| United States | $45,670 | $43,650 | $33,270 | $62,460 | 2,970 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Crematory Operators salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $49,660, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $40,910 a year, or $3,409 a month and $1,573 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for crematory operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $49,660 buys what about $46,655 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 11.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Crematory Operators salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 2nd of 2 California metro areas for this job; Los Angeles pays the most ($50,550).
- Los Angeles$50,550
- Riverside$49,660
Highest-paying cities for crematory operators
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($58,910).
- Boston, MA$58,910
- Los Angeles, CA$50,550
- Philadelphia, PA$49,710
- Riverside, CA$49,660
- Indianapolis, IN$45,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Crematory Operators salary in Riverside: questions
How much do crematory operators make an hour in Riverside?
$23.87 an hour on average, and $21.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level crematory operators salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the crematory operators take-home pay in Riverside?
About $40,910 a year ($3,409 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,660. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do crematory operators earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-4012; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.