Credit Analysts pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $104,530 or more. The middle half of credit analysts in Provo earn between $51,750 and $90,000.
- $49K10th
- $52K25th
- $63KMedian
- $90K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,160 | $6,263 | $36.13 |
| Median | $63,380 | $5,282 | $30.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,750 | $4,312 | $24.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,000 | $7,500 | $43.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Credit Analysts pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Credit analysts in Provo earn 13% less than the Utah average ($86,400) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($100,850). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $83,510.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $75,160 | $63,380 | $49,160 | $104,530 | 70 |
| Utah | $86,400 | $74,430 | $49,160 | $164,900 | 750 |
| United States | $100,850 | $83,510 | $56,250 | $169,230 | 64,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Credit Analysts salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $75,160, a single filer in Provo takes home about $58,360 a year, or $4,863 a month and $2,245 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for credit analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $75,160 buys what about $76,513 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Credit Analysts salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($90,080).
- Salt Lake City$90,080
- Provo$75,160
- Ogden$72,930
Highest-paying cities for credit analysts
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,870).
- New York, NY$153,870
- San Jose, CA$135,700
- San Francisco, CA$133,360
- Washington, DC$120,420
- Burlington, VT$119,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Credit Analysts salary in Provo: questions
How much do credit analysts make an hour in Provo?
$36.13 an hour on average, and $30.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level credit analysts salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the credit analysts take-home pay in Provo?
About $58,360 a year ($4,863 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,160. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do credit analysts earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($100,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2041; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.