Credit Analysts pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $150,620 or more. The middle half of credit analysts in Reno earn between $73,910 and $105,060.
- $62K10th
- $74K25th
- $93KMedian
- $105K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,420 | $8,202 | $47.32 |
| Median | $93,030 | $7,752 | $44.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,910 | $6,159 | $35.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,060 | $8,755 | $50.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Credit Analysts pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Credit analysts in Reno earn 18% more than the Nevada average ($83,530) and about the same as the U.S. average ($100,850). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $83,510.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $98,420 | $93,030 | $61,770 | $150,620 | 60 |
| Nevada | $83,530 | $73,090 | $58,400 | $137,960 | 390 |
| United States | $100,850 | $83,510 | $56,250 | $169,230 | 64,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Credit Analysts salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $98,420, a single filer in Reno takes home about $78,068 a year, or $6,506 a month and $3,003 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for credit analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $98,420 buys what about $97,432 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Credit Analysts salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$98,420
- Las Vegas$80,120
Highest-paying cities for credit analysts
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,870).
- New York, NY$153,870
- San Jose, CA$135,700
- San Francisco, CA$133,360
- Washington, DC$120,420
- Burlington, VT$119,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Credit Analysts salary in Reno: questions
How much do credit analysts make an hour in Reno?
$47.32 an hour on average, and $44.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level credit analysts salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the credit analysts take-home pay in Reno?
About $78,068 a year ($6,506 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,420. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do credit analysts earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($100,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2041; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.