Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,220 or more. The middle half of court reporters and simultaneous captioners in Evansville earn between $50,560 and $59,740.
- $49K10th
- $51K25th
- $60KMedian
- $60K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,700 | $4,808 | $27.74 |
| Median | $59,740 | $4,978 | $28.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,560 | $4,213 | $24.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,740 | $4,978 | $28.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Court reporters and simultaneous captioners in Evansville earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($59,850) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($78,760). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $72,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $57,700 | $59,740 | $48,990 | $75,220 | 40 |
| Indiana | $59,850 | $54,740 | $42,740 | $77,320 | 890 |
| United States | $78,760 | $72,420 | $42,130 | $130,560 | 12,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $57,700, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $46,132 a year, or $3,844 a month and $1,774 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for court reporters and simultaneous captioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $57,700 buys what about $63,041 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 3rd of 6 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($65,590).
- Fort Wayne$65,590
- Bloomington$59,370
- Evansville$57,700
- Indianapolis$57,400
- Lafayette$57,020
- Terre Haute$50,580
All Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for court reporters and simultaneous captioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,960).
- San Jose, CA$128,960
- Stockton, CA$123,680
- Riverside, CA$122,540
- San Francisco, CA$120,200
- Austin, TX$114,230
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners salary in Evansville: questions
How much do court reporters and simultaneous captioners make an hour in Evansville?
$27.74 an hour on average, and $28.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level court reporters and simultaneous captioners salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the court reporters and simultaneous captioners take-home pay in Evansville?
About $46,132 a year ($3,844 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,700. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do court reporters and simultaneous captioners earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($78,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3092; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.34, this job is 3.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.