Court, Municipal, and License Clerks pay range in Great Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,470 or more. The middle half of court, municipal, and license clerks in Great Falls earn between $36,710 and $47,170.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $38KMedian
- $47K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,820 | $3,568 | $20.59 |
| Median | $38,480 | $3,207 | $18.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,710 | $3,059 | $17.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,170 | $3,931 | $22.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks pay in Great Falls vs. Montana and the U.S.
Court, municipal, and license clerks in Great Falls earn 7% less than the Montana average ($45,840) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($52,320). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $48,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls | $42,820 | $38,480 | $34,870 | $47,470 | 40 |
| Montana | $45,840 | $45,680 | $37,030 | $60,090 | 1,340 |
| United States | $52,320 | $48,700 | $36,300 | $73,820 | 179,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks salary after taxes in Great Falls
On the average salary of $42,820, a single filer in Great Falls takes home about $35,330 a year, or $2,944 a month and $1,359 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Great Falls a good place for court, municipal, and license clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Great Falls area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $42,820 buys what about $44,215 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Great Falls ($46,510). A typical home costs $344,945, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks salary in other Montana cities
Great Falls ranks 5th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($50,460).
All Court, Municipal, and License Clerks salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for court, municipal, and license clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($80,500).
- San Jose, CA$80,500
- San Francisco, CA$80,410
- Seattle, WA$74,680
- Wenatchee, WA$70,070
- Santa Rosa, CA$68,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks salary in Great Falls: questions
How much do court, municipal, and license clerks make an hour in Great Falls?
$20.59 an hour on average, and $18.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level court, municipal, and license clerks salary in Great Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the court, municipal, and license clerks take-home pay in Great Falls?
About $35,330 a year ($2,944 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,820.
Do court, municipal, and license clerks earn more in Great Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4031; area Great Falls, MT (24500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.