Court, Municipal, and License Clerks pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,300 or more. The middle half of court, municipal, and license clerks in Pueblo earn between $31,020 and $53,920.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $43KMedian
- $54K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,120 | $3,760 | $21.69 |
| Median | $43,070 | $3,589 | $20.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,020 | $2,585 | $14.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,920 | $4,493 | $25.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Court, municipal, and license clerks in Pueblo earn 14% less than the Colorado average ($52,240) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($52,320). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $48,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $45,120 | $43,070 | $31,020 | $63,300 | 360 |
| Colorado | $52,240 | $50,410 | $34,950 | $68,900 | 7,920 |
| United States | $52,320 | $48,700 | $36,300 | $73,820 | 179,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $45,120, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $37,157 a year, or $3,096 a month and $1,429 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for court, municipal, and license clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $45,120 buys what about $49,171 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($59,850).
- Boulder$59,850
- Grand Junction$56,660
- Denver$53,870
- Colorado Springs$53,760
- Greeley$46,330
- Pueblo$45,120
- Fort Collins$44,290
All Court, Municipal, and License Clerks salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for court, municipal, and license clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($80,500).
- San Jose, CA$80,500
- San Francisco, CA$80,410
- Seattle, WA$74,680
- Wenatchee, WA$70,070
- Santa Rosa, CA$68,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do court, municipal, and license clerks make an hour in Pueblo?
$21.69 an hour on average, and $20.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level court, municipal, and license clerks salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the court, municipal, and license clerks take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $37,157 a year ($3,096 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,120. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do court, municipal, and license clerks earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4031; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.00, this job is 5.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.