Couriers and Messengers pay range in Lubbock
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,920 or more. The middle half of couriers and messengers in Lubbock earn between $30,780 and $46,490.
- $29K10th
- $31K25th
- $38KMedian
- $46K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,690 | $3,141 | $18.12 |
| Median | $37,930 | $3,161 | $18.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,780 | $2,565 | $14.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,490 | $3,874 | $22.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Couriers and Messengers pay in Lubbock vs. Texas and the U.S.
Couriers and messengers in Lubbock earn 7% less than the Texas average ($40,490) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($40,970). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $39,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubbock | $37,690 | $37,930 | $29,260 | $47,920 | 100 |
| Texas | $40,490 | $39,260 | $30,900 | $49,490 | 4,710 |
| United States | $40,970 | $39,200 | $31,550 | $50,330 | 68,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Couriers and Messengers salary after taxes in Lubbock
On the average salary of $37,690, a single filer in Lubbock takes home about $32,464 a year, or $2,705 a month and $1,249 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Lubbock a good place for couriers and messengers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lubbock area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.3), so the average $37,690 buys what about $41,274 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lubbock ($42,130). A typical home costs $213,766, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Couriers and Messengers salary in other Texas cities
Lubbock ranks 8th of 17 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($44,140).
- Austin$44,140
- Dallas$42,160
- Houston$41,470
- San Antonio$40,720
- El Paso$39,290
- Beaumont$38,920
- Amarillo$38,720
- Lubbock$37,690
- Longview$37,540
- Corpus Christi$37,450
Highest-paying cities for couriers and messengers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,350).
- San Jose, CA$55,350
- Modesto, CA$51,800
- Napa, CA$50,750
- Seattle, WA$49,400
- San Francisco, CA$48,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Couriers and Messengers salary in Lubbock: questions
How much do couriers and messengers make an hour in Lubbock?
$18.12 an hour on average, and $18.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level couriers and messengers salary in Lubbock?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the couriers and messengers take-home pay in Lubbock?
About $32,464 a year ($2,705 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,690. Texas has no state income tax.
Do couriers and messengers earn more in Lubbock than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5021; area Lubbock, TX (31180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.