Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Morgantown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,750 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Morgantown earn between $23,420 and $37,290.
- $23K10th
- $23K25th
- $32KMedian
- $37K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,000 | $2,750 | $15.87 |
| Median | $31,850 | $2,654 | $15.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $23,420 | $1,952 | $11.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,290 | $3,108 | $17.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Morgantown vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Morgantown earn 7% less than the West Virginia average ($35,580) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown | $33,000 | $31,850 | $22,590 | $44,750 | 280 |
| West Virginia | $35,580 | $34,780 | $22,580 | $48,140 | 2,300 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Morgantown
On the average salary of $33,000, a single filer in Morgantown takes home about $27,873 a year, or $2,323 a month and $1,072 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Morgantown a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Morgantown area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.3), so the average $33,000 buys what about $35,361 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Morgantown ($47,350). A typical home costs $226,953, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other West Virginia cities
Morgantown ranks 7th of 7 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Wheeling pays the most ($37,190).
- Wheeling$37,190
- Charleston$36,580
- Huntington$36,530
- Parkersburg$36,520
- Weirton$36,350
- Beckley$36,080
- Morgantown$33,000
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Morgantown: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Morgantown?
$15.87 an hour on average, and $15.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Morgantown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $23,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Morgantown?
About $27,873 a year ($2,323 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,000.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Morgantown than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Morgantown, WV (34060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.62, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.