SOC 41-2021 · Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro

Counter and Rental Clerks Salary in Allentown, PA

The average salary for counter and rental clerks in Allentown, Pennsylvania is $44,300 a year ($21.30 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $44,140: half of the 690 people in this job in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).

$44,300average per year

$21.30 / hourMedian $44,140Take-home ≈ $36,415

  • $24K10th
  • $34K25th
  • $44KMedian
  • $50K75th
  • $64K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

690people in this job
-3%vs U.S. average
#4 of 16Pennsylvania metros
100cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Allentown

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,800 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Allentown earn between $34,290 and $49,590.

  • $24K10th
  • $34K25th
  • $44KMedian
  • $50K75th
  • $64K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$44,300$3,692$21.30
Median$44,140$3,678$21.22
Entry level (25th percentile)$34,290$2,858$16.49
Experienced (75th percentile)$49,590$4,132$23.84

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Allentown vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Counter and rental clerks in Allentown earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($44,010) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $41,300.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Allentown$44,300$44,140$23,730$63,800690
Pennsylvania$44,010$42,910$26,520$61,76010,780
United States$45,700$41,300$29,800$65,370400,810

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Allentown

On the average salary of $44,300, a single filer in Allentown takes home about $36,415 a year, or $3,035 a month and $1,401 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:

StatePer yearPer month
Working in NJ$36,875$3,073
Working in PA$36,415$3,035

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Allentown a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Allentown area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.0), so the average $44,300 buys what about $44,314 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Allentown ($48,990). A typical home costs $363,989, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $44,300 is worth in another city

Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Allentown ranks 4th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($46,650).

All Counter and Rental Clerks salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).

Counter and Rental Clerks salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Counter and Rental Clerks in Allentown, PA.

Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Allentown: questions

How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Allentown?

$21.30 an hour on average, and $21.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Allentown?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,290, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Allentown?

About $36,415 a year ($3,035 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,300. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Allentown than elsewhere?

The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ (10900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.