Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,390 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Utica earn between $35,090 and $50,370.
- $32K10th
- $35K25th
- $41KMedian
- $50K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,320 | $3,860 | $22.27 |
| Median | $40,790 | $3,399 | $19.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,090 | $2,924 | $16.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,370 | $4,198 | $24.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Utica earn 9% less than the New York average ($50,990) and about the same as the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $46,320 | $40,790 | $32,240 | $63,390 | 230 |
| New York | $50,990 | $46,270 | $35,190 | $73,530 | 18,320 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $46,320, a single filer in Utica takes home about $37,456 a year, or $3,121 a month and $1,441 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $46,320 buys what about $49,979 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 9th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($53,280).
- New York$53,280
- Albany$50,580
- Rochester$49,760
- Glens Falls$49,350
- Buffalo$48,820
- Kiryas Joel$48,200
- Ithaca$48,080
- Syracuse$47,920
- Utica$46,320
- Binghamton$45,690
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Utica: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Utica?
$22.27 an hour on average, and $19.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Utica?
About $37,456 a year ($3,121 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,320. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.