Cost Estimators pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,000 or more. The middle half of cost estimators in Salem earn between $58,750 and $98,930.
- $48K10th
- $59K25th
- $76KMedian
- $99K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,710 | $6,726 | $38.80 |
| Median | $76,190 | $6,349 | $36.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,750 | $4,896 | $28.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,930 | $8,244 | $47.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cost Estimators pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Cost estimators in Salem earn 9% less than the Oregon average ($88,810) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($85,390). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $78,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $80,710 | $76,190 | $47,860 | $125,000 | 260 |
| Oregon | $88,810 | $80,460 | $49,970 | $133,460 | 2,940 |
| United States | $85,390 | $78,740 | $48,530 | $130,820 | 224,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cost Estimators salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $80,710, a single filer in Salem takes home about $59,849 a year, or $4,987 a month and $2,302 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for cost estimators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $80,710 buys what about $77,869 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Cost Estimators salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 4th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($92,230).
Highest-paying cities for cost estimators
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,520).
- San Francisco, CA$109,520
- San Jose, CA$108,990
- Boston, MA$108,390
- Amherst, MA$102,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$101,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cost Estimators salary in Salem: questions
How much do cost estimators make an hour in Salem?
$38.80 an hour on average, and $36.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cost estimators salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cost estimators take-home pay in Salem?
About $59,849 a year ($4,987 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,710. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do cost estimators earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($85,390).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1051; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.