Cost Estimators pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $153,970 or more. The middle half of cost estimators in Greeley earn between $71,970 and $108,690.
- $61K10th
- $72K25th
- $87KMedian
- $109K75th
- $154K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,480 | $7,873 | $45.42 |
| Median | $87,350 | $7,279 | $42.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,970 | $5,998 | $34.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,690 | $9,058 | $52.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cost Estimators pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Cost estimators in Greeley earn about the same as the Colorado average ($95,040) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($85,390). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $78,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $94,480 | $87,350 | $60,650 | $153,970 | 340 |
| Colorado | $95,040 | $86,940 | $58,890 | $137,520 | 6,100 |
| United States | $85,390 | $78,740 | $48,530 | $130,820 | 224,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cost Estimators salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $94,480, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $71,848 a year, or $5,987 a month and $2,763 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for cost estimators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $94,480 buys what about $94,314 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Cost Estimators salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 2nd of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($95,440).
- Denver$95,440
- Greeley$94,480
- Fort Collins$94,000
- Colorado Springs$90,840
- Pueblo$89,370
- Grand Junction$84,430
Highest-paying cities for cost estimators
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,520).
- San Francisco, CA$109,520
- San Jose, CA$108,990
- Boston, MA$108,390
- Amherst, MA$102,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$101,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cost Estimators salary in Greeley: questions
How much do cost estimators make an hour in Greeley?
$45.43 an hour on average, and $42.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cost estimators salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cost estimators take-home pay in Greeley?
About $71,848 a year ($5,987 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,480. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do cost estimators earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($85,390).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1051; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.96, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.