Cooks, Restaurant pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,960 or more. The middle half of cooks, restaurant in Provo earn between $34,280 and $37,870.
- $29K10th
- $34K25th
- $37KMedian
- $38K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,820 | $3,068 | $17.70 |
| Median | $36,540 | $3,045 | $17.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,280 | $2,857 | $16.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,870 | $3,156 | $18.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cooks, Restaurant pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Cooks, restaurant in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($37,340) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($38,730). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $37,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $36,820 | $36,540 | $28,600 | $45,960 | 1,400 |
| Utah | $37,340 | $36,490 | $28,800 | $46,580 | 10,520 |
| United States | $38,730 | $37,390 | $28,700 | $47,900 | 1,409,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cooks, Restaurant salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $36,820, a single filer in Provo takes home about $30,254 a year, or $2,521 a month and $1,164 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for cooks, restaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $36,820 buys what about $37,483 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 14.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Cooks, Restaurant salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($38,160).
- Salt Lake City$38,160
- Provo$36,820
- Ogden$36,510
- Logan$35,260
- St. George$35,230
Highest-paying cities for cooks, restaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,460).
- Kahului, HI$54,460
- San Jose, CA$49,390
- Seattle, WA$49,000
- San Francisco, CA$48,630
- Napa, CA$47,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cooks, Restaurant salary in Provo: questions
How much do cooks, restaurant make an hour in Provo?
$17.70 an hour on average, and $17.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cooks, restaurant salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cooks, restaurant take-home pay in Provo?
About $30,254 a year ($2,521 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,820. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do cooks, restaurant earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2014; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.51, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.51).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.