Cooks, Restaurant pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,370 or more. The middle half of cooks, restaurant in Reno earn between $36,980 and $45,740.
- $29K10th
- $37K25th
- $39KMedian
- $46K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,490 | $3,374 | $19.47 |
| Median | $38,930 | $3,244 | $18.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,980 | $3,082 | $17.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,740 | $3,812 | $21.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cooks, Restaurant pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Cooks, restaurant in Reno earn 4% less than the Nevada average ($42,130) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($38,730). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $37,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $40,490 | $38,930 | $28,640 | $47,370 | 3,200 |
| Nevada | $42,130 | $38,610 | $30,300 | $56,540 | 27,250 |
| United States | $38,730 | $37,390 | $28,700 | $47,900 | 1,409,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cooks, Restaurant salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $40,490, a single filer in Reno takes home about $34,714 a year, or $2,893 a month and $1,335 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for cooks, restaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $40,490 buys what about $40,084 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 14.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Cooks, Restaurant salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($42,640).
- Las Vegas$42,640
- Reno$40,490
- Carson City$39,230
Highest-paying cities for cooks, restaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,460).
- Kahului, HI$54,460
- San Jose, CA$49,390
- Seattle, WA$49,000
- San Francisco, CA$48,630
- Napa, CA$47,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cooks, Restaurant salary in Reno: questions
How much do cooks, restaurant make an hour in Reno?
$19.47 an hour on average, and $18.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cooks, restaurant salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cooks, restaurant take-home pay in Reno?
About $34,714 a year ($2,893 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,490. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do cooks, restaurant earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2014; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.