Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,480 or more. The middle half of conveyor operators and tenders in Greensboro earn between $37,320 and $37,380.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $37KMedian
- $37K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,200 | $3,183 | $18.37 |
| Median | $37,320 | $3,110 | $17.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,320 | $3,110 | $17.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,380 | $3,115 | $17.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Conveyor operators and tenders in Greensboro earn 5% less than the North Carolina average ($40,200) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($45,080). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $42,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $38,200 | $37,320 | $37,320 | $44,480 | 280 |
| North Carolina | $40,200 | $39,160 | $37,320 | $47,620 | 840 |
| United States | $45,080 | $42,420 | $36,180 | $59,470 | 22,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $38,200, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $31,858 a year, or $2,655 a month and $1,225 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for conveyor operators and tenders? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $38,200 buys what about $41,135 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 3rd of 3 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Winston-Salem pays the most ($41,850).
- Winston-Salem$41,850
- Charlotte$41,080
- Greensboro$38,200
All Conveyor Operators and Tenders salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for conveyor operators and tenders
Evansville, IN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,040).
- Evansville, IN$64,040
- Charleston, WV$62,280
- Paducah, KY$58,820
- Wheeling, WV$57,250
- Merced, CA$56,600
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do conveyor operators and tenders make an hour in Greensboro?
$18.37 an hour on average, and $17.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conveyor operators and tenders salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conveyor operators and tenders take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $31,858 a year ($2,655 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,200.
Do conveyor operators and tenders earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7011; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.14, this job is 5.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.