Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,010 or more. The middle half of conveyor operators and tenders in Rochester earn between $36,560 and $45,230.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $37KMedian
- $45K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,050 | $3,338 | $19.25 |
| Median | $36,560 | $3,047 | $17.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,560 | $3,047 | $17.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,230 | $3,769 | $21.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Conveyor operators and tenders in Rochester earn 8% less than the Minnesota average ($43,440) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($45,080). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $42,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $40,050 | $36,560 | $36,560 | $48,010 | 30 |
| Minnesota | $43,440 | $43,000 | $37,660 | $51,570 | 460 |
| United States | $45,080 | $42,420 | $36,180 | $59,470 | 22,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $40,050, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $33,036 a year, or $2,753 a month and $1,271 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for conveyor operators and tenders? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $40,050 buys what about $44,098 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 2nd of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($43,930).
- Minneapolis$43,930
- Rochester$40,050
Highest-paying cities for conveyor operators and tenders
Evansville, IN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,040).
- Evansville, IN$64,040
- Charleston, WV$62,280
- Paducah, KY$58,820
- Wheeling, WV$57,250
- Merced, CA$56,600
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary in Rochester: questions
How much do conveyor operators and tenders make an hour in Rochester?
$19.25 an hour on average, and $17.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conveyor operators and tenders salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conveyor operators and tenders take-home pay in Rochester?
About $33,036 a year ($2,753 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,050. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do conveyor operators and tenders earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7011; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.68, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.