Construction Laborers pay range in Wheeling
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,020 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Wheeling earn between $37,280 and $61,820.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $46KMedian
- $62K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,960 | $4,163 | $24.02 |
| Median | $45,800 | $3,817 | $22.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,280 | $3,107 | $17.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,820 | $5,152 | $29.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Wheeling vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Wheeling earn 10% more than the West Virginia average ($45,550) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling | $49,960 | $45,800 | $33,540 | $71,020 | 450 |
| West Virginia | $45,550 | $42,670 | $30,770 | $60,550 | 6,620 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Wheeling
On the average salary of $49,960, a single filer in Wheeling takes home about $40,880 a year, or $3,407 a month and $1,572 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in OH | $41,391 | $3,449 |
| Working in WV | $40,880 | $3,407 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wheeling a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wheeling area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $49,960 buys what about $56,565 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Wheeling ($44,250). A typical home costs $141,852, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other West Virginia cities
Wheeling ranks 2nd of 7 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Charleston pays the most ($50,060).
- Charleston$50,060
- Wheeling$49,960
- Weirton$49,420
- Huntington$48,950
- Morgantown$44,370
- Parkersburg$43,480
- Beckley$41,800
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Wheeling: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Wheeling?
$24.02 an hour on average, and $22.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Wheeling?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Wheeling?
About $40,880 a year ($3,407 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,960.
Do construction laborers earn more in Wheeling than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Wheeling, WV-OH (48540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.